Privacy Policy

  1. Blow Me First (“BMF”) believes that your privacy and the protection of your personal information is of the utmost importance.
  2. This Privacy Policy (“PP”) ensures that you understand how we manage any of your personal information that is collected during your use of our website.
  3. BMF complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein.
  4. Under this PP, “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  1. During your use of our website http://www.blowmefirst.com.au we may collect the following personal information:
    • your name, date of birth, current address
    • your company name
    • phone numbers, email addresses
    • payment and account information (if you purchase products via our online platform)
  2. You can choose not to supply us with parts of this information. However, doing so may limit the level of service that we are able to provide you with.
  1. We will only use your personal information for the following purposes:
    • to contact you if you have submitted an enquiry via our contact form regarding an event, venue or other reason
    • to respond to any email you have sent us regarding employment opportunities at BMF
    • to complete any product purchases you have made through our ecommerce store
    • to send you any communications relevant to any of the above purposes
  1. BMF strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information submitted to its site, and periodically reviews and updates its security measures in light of current technologies.
  2. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Although BMF takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you may transmit to BMF.
  3. However, once BMF receives your transmission it makes every effort to ensure its security on BMF’s system.
  1. When visiting BMF’s website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:
    • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements
    • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these period
    • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to BMF which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find
    • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the BMF site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding, and
    • in order to optimise BMF’s website and better understand its usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution.
  1. A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies).
  2. BMF’s website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.
  1. BMF reviews its Privacy Policy every six months and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this policy at any time. This page should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.
  1. If you require further information about this privacy policy, or to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information or wish to have your information corrected, please contact Noah@blowmefirst.com.au.